NEWS

Team Rush Drops to Ninth at Four-Man Bobsleigh World Cup in Germany

January 13, 2013

KONIGSSEE, Ger.—Lyndon Rush piloted the Canada 1 four-man bobsleigh to a ninth-place finish at a World Cup in Konigssee, Germany on Sunday.

Rush, of Humboldt, Sask., drove the Canada 1 crew – Jesse Lumsden, of Burlington, Ont., Calgary’s Lascelles Brown and Ottawa’s Cody Sorensen – into into the top-10 with a two-run time of one minute, 38.76 seconds down the 1,435-metre track.

Russia’s Alexander Zubkov and his crew of Alexey Negodaylo, Dmitry Trunenkov and Maxim Mokrousov won the gold with a time of 1:38.06.

The Germans thrilled the thousands of fans that lined the oldest trakc in the world by winning the silver and bronze medals.

Maximimillian Arndt, Marko Huebenbecker, Alexander Roediger and Martin Putze blasted the Germany 1 sled to a second-place time of 1:38.26. Thomas Florschuetz, Andreas Bredau, Kevin Kuske and Thomas Blaschek finished third at 1:38.36.

It was a solid outing for the Canada 3 sled driven by Justin Kripps of Summerland, B.C. The brakeman at the 2010 Olympics teamed up with James McNaughton, of Newmarket, Ont.,Nick Carriere, of Rockland, Ont., and Sam Giguere, of Sherbrooke, Que., to place 12th at 1:39.15.

The Canada 2 sled of Chris Spring (Calgary), Tim Randall of Burlington, Ont., Ben Coakwell (Saskatoon), and Edmonton’s Neville Wright were 21st in their opening run and did not qualify for the second heat.

Bobsleigh CANADA Skeleton is a non-profit organization and the national governing body for the sports of bobsleigh and skeleton in Canada. With the support of its valued corporate partners – Dow Chemical, Adidas, KBC Helmets, Eurotech – Viking Engineering, SAIT Polytechnic, Conceptum Sport Logistics, Therapeutica – along with the Government of Canada, Canadian Olympic Committee and Own the Podium, Bobsleigh CANADA Skeleton develops Olympic and world champions. Please visit us at www.bobsleighcanadaskeleton.ca.  

Complete Results: www.fibt.com

Top-Five Men’s Four-Man Bobsleigh Results:

1. Zubkov/Negodaylo/Trunenkov/Mokrousov, RUS, 1:38.06; 2.

Arndt/Huebenbecker/Roediger/Putze, GER 1, 1:38.26; 3. Florschuetz/Bredau/Kuske/Blaschek, GER 2, 1138.36; 4. Machata/Mann/Baecker/Poser, GER 3, 1:38.43; 5. Melbardis/Dreiskens/Vilkaste/Dambis, LAT 1, 1:38.51;

Canadian Results:

9. Rush, Humboldt, Sask./Lumsden, Burlington, Ont./Brown, Calgary/Sorensen, Ottawa, CAN 1, 1:38.76; 12. Kripps, Summerland, B.C./McNaughton, Newmarket, Ont./Carriere, Rockland, Ont./Giguere, Sherbrooke, Que., CAN 3, 1:39.15; 21. Spring, Calgary/Randall, Burlington, Ont./ Coakwell, Saskatoon, Wright, Edmonton, CAN 2, DNQ

  • lanetteprediger
    @lanetteprediger
    RT @Roxy_faith: That #Steve is so hot right now. https://t.co/wGcYi1ssZI
  • duffgibson
    @duffgibson
    Repost by request! https://t.co/DGxOmKil3x
  • heathermoyse
    @heathermoyse
    Wow! I would LOVE to take a ride in that!!! #proudcanadian #canada150 https://t.co/44EUNjFkKg

Media Contact

Chris Dornan
Media Representative
403.620.8731 hpprchris@shaw.ca